tr

Announcements





Newsletter

The Results of British Female Orgasm Survey (2008)


Survey Statistics
 
Viewed 14120
Started 7587
Completed 4894
Completion Rate 64.51%
Drop Outs (After Starting) 2693
  • Average time taken to complete survey : 3 minute(s)

When being touched by your partner, which areas of your body are most sensitive? 1= least sensitive, 5= most sensitive
 
Overall Matrix Scorecard
  Question Count Score
1 2 3 4 5
1. Head and neck 4636 3.465
   
2. Back and shoulders 4539 3.171
   
3. Breasts 4695 3.749
   
4. Buttocks 4515 3.173
   
5. Legs and feet 4477 2.556
   
6. Clitoris 4758 4.566
   
7. Vagina 4695 4.066
   
Average 3.535  

Head and neck
 
Frequency Analysis
  Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
1. 1 328 7.08%
   
2. 2 601 12.96%
   
3. 3 1237 26.68%
   
4. 4 1526 32.92%
   
5. 5 944 20.36%
   
  Total 4636 100%  
Key Analytics
Mean 3.465
Key Facts
  • 59.6% chose the following options :
    • 4
    • 3
  • Least chosen option 7.08% :
    • 1
Confidence Interval @ 95% [3.432 - 3.499]
n = 4636
Standard Deviation 1.158
Standard Error 0.017

Back and shoulders
 
Frequency Analysis
  Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
1. 1 346 7.62%
   
2. 2 897 19.76%
   
3. 3 1503 33.11%
   
4. 4 1220 26.88%
   
5. 5 573 12.62%
   
  Total 4539 100%  
Key Analytics
Mean 3.171
Key Facts
  • 59.99% chose the following options :
    • 3
    • 4
  • Least chosen option 7.62% :
    • 1
Confidence Interval @ 95% [3.139 - 3.204]
n = 4539
Standard Deviation 1.117
Standard Error 0.017

Breasts
 
Frequency Analysis
  Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
1. 1 241 5.13%
   
2. 2 440 9.37%
   
3. 3 1011 21.53%
   
4. 4 1566 33.35%
   
5. 5 1437 30.61%
   
  Total 4695 100%  
Key Analytics
Mean 3.749
Key Facts
  • 63.96% chose the following options :
    • 4
    • 5
  • Least chosen option 5.13% :
    • 1
Confidence Interval @ 95% [3.717 - 3.782]
n = 4695
Standard Deviation 1.138
Standard Error 0.017

Buttocks
 
Frequency Analysis
  Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
1. 1 342 7.57%
   
2. 2 915 20.27%
   
3. 3 1453 32.18%
   
4. 4 1232 27.29%
   
5. 5 573 12.69%
   
  Total 4515 100%  
Key Analytics
Mean 3.173
Key Facts
  • 59.47% chose the following options :
    • 3
    • 4
  • Least chosen option 7.57% :
    • 1
Confidence Interval @ 95% [3.140 - 3.205]
n = 4515
Standard Deviation 1.121
Standard Error 0.017

Legs and feet
 
Frequency Analysis
  Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
1. 1 965 21.55%
   
2. 2 1315 29.37%
   
3. 3 1238 27.65%
   
4. 4 659 14.72%
   
5. 5 300 6.70%
   
  Total 4477 100%  
Key Analytics
Mean 2.556
Key Facts
  • 57.02% chose the following options :
    • 2
    • 3
  • Least chosen option 6.7% :
    • 5
Confidence Interval @ 95% [2.522 - 2.591]
n = 4477
Standard Deviation 1.172
Standard Error 0.018

Clitoris
 
Frequency Analysis
  Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
1. 1 247 5.19%
   
2. 2 74 1.56%
   
3. 3 166 3.49%
   
4. 4 524 11.01%
   
5. 5 3747 78.75%
   
  Total 4758 100%  
Key Analytics
Mean 4.566
Key Facts
  • 89.76% chose the following options :
    • 5
    • 4
  • Least chosen option 1.56% :
    • 2
Confidence Interval @ 95% [4.537 - 4.595]
n = 4758
Standard Deviation 1.016
Standard Error 0.015

Vagina
 
Frequency Analysis
  Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
1. 1 187 3.98%
   
2. 2 229 4.88%
   
3. 3 628 13.38%
   
4. 4 1695 36.10%
   
5. 5 1956 41.66%
   
  Total 4695 100%  
Key Analytics
Mean 4.066
Key Facts
  • 77.76% chose the following options :
    • 5
    • 4
  • Least chosen option 3.98% :
    • 1
Confidence Interval @ 95% [4.036 - 4.096]
n = 4695
Standard Deviation 1.049
Standard Error 0.015

Are you aware of your G-spot?
 
Frequency Analysis
  Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
1. Yes 3663 70.09%
   
2. No 1563 29.91%
   
  Total 5226 100%  
Key Analytics
Mean 1.299  
Confidence Interval @ 95% [1.287 - 1.311]
n = 5226
Standard Deviation 0.458
Standard Error 0.006

Where is your G-spot?
 
Frequency Analysis
  Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
1. The whole intimate area 93 2.72%
   
2. My clitoris 296 8.67%
   
3. The labia and entrance to my vagina 127 3.72%
   
4. Just inside my vagina 1687 49.43%
   
5. Deep inside my vagina 1093 32.02%
   
6. Other 117 3.43%
   
  Total 3413 100%  
Key Analytics
Mean 4.096
Key Facts
  • 81.45% chose the following options :
    • Just inside my vagina
    • Deep inside my vagina
  • Least chosen option 2.72% :
    • The whole intimate area
Confidence Interval @ 95% [4.062 - 4.131]
n = 3413
Standard Deviation 1.038
Standard Error 0.018

How often do you achieve:
vaginal orgasm through penetrative sex?
 
Frequency Analysis
  Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
1. Never 1350 27.01%
   
2. Rarely 878 17.56%
   
3. Sometimes 1093 21.86%
   
4. Often 1020 20.40%
   
5. Always 658 13.16%
   
  Total 4999 100%  
Key Analytics
Mean 2.752
Key Facts
  • 48.87% chose the following options :
    • Never
    • Sometimes
  • Least chosen option 13.16% :
    • Always
Confidence Interval @ 95% [2.713 - 2.790]
n = 4999
Standard Deviation 1.387
Standard Error 0.020

How often do you achieve:
vaginal orgasm through self stimulation?
 
Frequency Analysis
  Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
1. Never 1459 29.23%
   
2. Rarely 808 16.19%
   
3. Sometimes 897 17.97%
   
4. Often 747 14.96%
   
5. Always 1081 21.65%
   
  Total 4992 100%  
Key Analytics
Mean 2.836
Key Facts
  • 50.88% chose the following options :
    • Never
    • Always
  • Least chosen option 14.96% :
    • Often
Confidence Interval @ 95% [2.794 - 2.879]
n = 4992
Standard Deviation 1.523
Standard Error 0.022

How often do you achieve:
clitoral orgasm through penetrative sex?
 
Frequency Analysis
  Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
1. Never 1009 20.31%
   
2. Rarely 855 17.21%
   
3. Sometimes 1272 25.60%
   
4. Often 1148 23.10%
   
5. Always 685 13.79%
   
  Total 4969 100%  
Key Analytics
Mean 2.929
Key Facts
  • 48.7% chose the following options :
    • Sometimes
    • Often
  • Least chosen option 13.79% :
    • Always
Confidence Interval @ 95% [2.892 - 2.965]
n = 4969
Standard Deviation 1.327
Standard Error 0.019

How often do you achieve:
clitoral orgasm through self stimulation?
 
Frequency Analysis
  Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
1. Never 388 7.78%
   
2. Rarely 235 4.71%
   
3. Sometimes 417 8.37%
   
4. Often 912 18.29%
   
5. Always 3033 60.84%
   
  Total 4985 100%  
Key Analytics
Mean 4.197
Key Facts
  • 79.14% chose the following options :
    • Always
    • Often
  • Least chosen option 4.71% :
    • Rarely
Confidence Interval @ 95% [4.163 - 4.231]
n = 4985
Standard Deviation 1.242
Standard Error 0.018

Are you aware that pelvic floor muscle tone is directly implicated in the ability to achieve orgasm?
 
Frequency Analysis
  Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
1. Yes 3192 65.37%
   
2. No 1691 34.63%
   
  Total 4883 100%  
Key Analytics
Mean 1.346  
Confidence Interval @ 95% [1.333 - 1.360]
n = 4883
Standard Deviation 0.476
Standard Error 0.007

How would you rate the condition of your pelvic floor/vaginal muscles?
 
Frequency Analysis
  Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
1. V Poor 135 2.77%
   
2. Poor 500 10.24%
   
3. Adequate 1765 36.15%
   
4. Good 1682 34.45%
   
5. Very Good 800 16.39%
   
  Total 4882 100%  
Key Analytics
Mean 3.515
Key Facts
  • 70.61% chose the following options :
    • Adequate
    • Good
  • Least chosen option 2.77% :
    • V Poor
Confidence Interval @ 95% [3.487 - 3.542]
n = 4882
Standard Deviation 0.974
Standard Error 0.014

Do you carry out regular pelvic floor muscle exercises?
 
Frequency Analysis
  Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
1. Never 1670 34.23%
   
2. Sometimes 2504 51.32%
   
3. Often 705 14.45%
   
  Total 4879 100%  
Key Analytics
Mean 1.802
Key Facts
  • 85.55% chose the following options :
    • Sometimes
    • Never
  • Least chosen option 14.45% :
    • Often
Confidence Interval @ 95% [1.783 - 1.821]
n = 4879
Standard Deviation 0.669
Standard Error 0.010

If you were shown how to exercise properly, would you be prepared to exercise for 5 minutes a day in order to improve your sex life?
 
Frequency Analysis
  Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
1. Yes 4529 92.66%
   
2. No 359 7.34%
   
  Total 4888 100%  
Key Analytics
Mean 1.073  
Confidence Interval @ 95% [1.066 - 1.081]
n = 4888
Standard Deviation 0.261
Standard Error 0.004

Finally,
Please indicate your age range
 
Frequency Analysis
  Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
1. Under 25 1596 34.36%
   
2. 25-35 1461 31.45%
   
3. 36-45 979 21.08%
   
4. 46-55 460 9.90%
   
5. 56-65 107 2.30%
   
6. Over 65 42 0.90%
   
  Total 4645 100%  
Key Analytics
Mean 2.171
Key Facts
  • 65.81% chose the following options :
    • Under 25
    • 25-35
  • Least chosen option 0.9% :
    • Over 65
Confidence Interval @ 95% [2.138 - 2.203]
n = 4645
Standard Deviation 1.129
Standard Error 0.017

Have you given birth to a child by vaginal delivery?
 
Frequency Analysis
  Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
1. Yes 1573 33.87%
   
2. No 3071 66.13%
   
  Total 4644 100%  
Key Analytics
Mean 1.661  
Confidence Interval @ 95% [1.648 - 1.675]
n = 4644
Standard Deviation 0.473
Standard Error 0.007

If yes, how many?
 
Frequency Analysis
  Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
1. 1 508 31.99%
   
2. 2 656 41.31%
   
3. 3 265 16.69%
   
4. 4 87 5.48%
   
5. 5 or more 72 4.53%
   
  Total 1588 100%  
Key Analytics
Mean 2.093
Key Facts
  • 73.3% chose the following options :
    • 2
    • 1
  • Least chosen option 4.53% :
    • 5 or more
Confidence Interval @ 95% [2.041 - 2.144]
n = 1588
Standard Deviation 1.052
Standard Error 0.026


Pool




Weather


Exchange

1 $ = TL 3.89
1 € = TL 4.59
1001715 Visitors